euro_symbol€ 100 - 150 Base - Estimativa
gavel€ 240Vendido
JORGE JUAN Y SANTACILLA - 1713-1773; ANTONIO DE ULLOA - 1716-1795 A voyage to South America JUAN Y SANTACILLA, Jorge; ULLOA, Antonio de.- A voyage to South America: describing at large the Spanish cities, towns, provinces, &c. on that extensive continent: undertaken, by command of the King of Spain, by Don George Juan, and Don Antonio de Ulloa... / translated from the original Spanish; with notes and observations; and an account of the Brazils by John Adams.- The fifth edition, illustrated with plates.- London: Printed for John Stockdale, 1807.- 2 vols. em 1: VII gravuras desdobr.; 20 cm.- E. Tradução tardia do relato da célebre viagem científica de Ulloa (1716-1795) e Juan (1713-1773), à América do Sul, cuja edição original foi publicada em Madrid, em 1748. A colação dos dois tomos é a seguinte: I - XXVII, 479 p.: 1 mapa desdobr., 4 gravuras desdobr.; II - 419, [15] p.: 2 gravuras desdobr. Exemplar aparado e com ligeira acidez. Inscrição manuscrita de prémio escolar, na guarda volante, provavelmente de um colégio jesuíta irlandês. Meia-encadernação de pele, da época. Palau, 125476 (para a primeira edição inglesa, de 1758).