2ª Sessão | March 14, 2017  | 413 Lotes

euro_symbol€ 300 - 450 Base - Estimativa

gavel€ 600Vendido

chevron_leftLote anterior 773 chevron_rightLote seguinte

WILLIAM GIBSON - 1680?-1750 The farriers new guide GIBSON, William.- The farriers new guide: containing first, The Anatomy of a Horse, being an exact and compendious Description of all his Parts; with their Actions and Uses: Illustrated with Figures curiously engrav'd on copper-Plates. Secondly, An Account of all the Diseases incident to Horses, with their Signs, Causes, and method of Cure; wherein many Defects in the Farrier's Practice, are now carefully supply'd, their Errors expod'd and amended, and the Art greatly improv'd and advanced, according to the latest Discoveries. The whole interspers'd with many curious and useful Observations concerning Feeding and Exercise, &c.- The second edition. Corrected.- London: Printed for William Taylor 1721.- XVIII, VIII, 125, [1 br., 2], 303, [1] p.: VII gravuras, 1 grav. desdobr.; 20 cm.- E. Segunda edição de uma obra sobre o ofício de ferrador, que viria a ter grande sucesso, a ajuizar pelas oito edições publicadas no espaço de 18 anos após a primeira, que data de 1720. A primeira parte é ilustrada com uma gravura desdobrável, junto ao rosto, e sete gravuras com diversos aspectos anatómicos do cavalo. A segunda parte, com rosto e paginação próprios, não é ilustrada. Exemplar com ligeira acidez, revestido de encadernação recuperada, conservando ambos os planos originais (lombada refeita) com decoração em rectângulos concêntricos.