2ª Sessão | May 29, 2012  | 314 Lotes

euro_symbol€ 1,500 - 2,250 Base - Estimativa

gavel€ 1,500Vendido

chevron_leftLote anterior 513 chevron_rightLote seguinte

WILLIAM BRADFORD - C. 1780-1857 Sketches in Portugal and Spain Sketches of the country, character and costume, in Portugal and Spain, made during the campaign, and on the route of the British Army, in 1808 and 1809. / engraved and coloured from the drawings by the Rev. William Bradford [...] with incidental illustrations, and appropriate descriptions, of each subject.- London: printed for John Booth by William Savage, 1809.- [1], 38 f.: [40] gravuras coloridas; 47 cm.- E. Junto com: Sketches of military costume in Spain and Portugal: intended as a supplement to the Rev. Mr. Bradford's Sketches of country, character and costume, in Portugal and Spain.- [London]: printed by William Savage for John Booth, 1810.- [1], 8, [1, 1 br.] p.: [13] gravuras coloridas; 47 cm.- E. Um dos mais procurados livros ilustrados sobre Portugal e Espanha. Variante da edição original, apresenta datas respectivamente de 1809 e 1810. A primeira parte contem 40 águas-tintas coloridas à mão (menos duas do que a edição original), representando, sobretudo, trajos populares e vistas de cidades. A segunda parte inclui 13 águas-tintas coloridas, com uniformes militares espanhóis (5), portugueses (6) e franceses (2). As gravuras conferem exactamente com o índice. A estampa 5, View on the Tagus, está encadernada ao contrário e apresenta a margem inferior mais curta. Exemplar limpo e com grandes margens, revestido de meia-encadernação de marroquim, da época, com as juntas fracas. Corte das folhas dourado. Duarte de Sousa, 102. Tooley, 107.