Single session | March 18, 2024  | 290 Lots

1/7

euro_symbol€ 5,000 - 7,500 Base - Estimate

gavel€ 7,000Sold

chevron_leftPrevious lot 101 chevron_rightNext lot

An Ewer and basin D. João V, King of Portugal (1706-1750) 833/1000 silver engraved decoration en relief with coat of arms - per pale: I Guard (?); II cut of Mendonça and Monteiro; Alfaro crest, sculped handle "Caryatid" Portuguese signs of use Porto assay mark (1750-1760), maker's mark attributable to José Ferreira Barros (1734-1790) Dimensões (altura x comprimento x largura) - (lavanda) 4 x 51 x 38 cm; (gomil) 29,5 cm; Peso - 2.727 g. Notes: vd. similar copy in SANTOS, Reynaldo dos; QUILHÓ, Irene - "Ourivesaria Portuguesa nas Colecções Particulares". Lisbon: Author Edition, 1974, p. 128, fig. 154; ALMEIDA, Fernando Moitinho de; CARLOS, Rita - "Inventário de Marcas de Pratas Portuguesas e Brasileiras - Século XV a 1887". Lisbon: IN-CM, 2018, P-13.0 e P-326.0 and SOUSA, Gonçalo de Vasconcelos e - "Dicionário de ourives e lavrantes da prata do Porto, 1750-1825", Civilização Editora, 2005, pp. 55 a 58.