Cabral Moncada Leilões website uses Cookies in order to provide users higher speed and customised navigation. By opening this website you consent to the use of cookies.Find out more
en language
lock_openLogin / Register

Privacy and Security

1. Privacy and data treatment policy
 

Sociedade Comercial de Leilões “O Pregão”, Lda., designated in  commerce as Cabral Moncada Leilões is responsable for the website www.cml.pt and undertakes to ensure the privacy of the personal information received and /or transmited online. The security and the confidentiality of the users and Customers information is of great importance to Cabral Moncada Leilões.

 

Cabral Moncada Leilões undertakes to respect and protect  the confidentiality of all information concerning the Customers, subscribers or visitors according to the law, namely the Personal Data Protection Law of October 26th of 1998 (Law 67/98).

 

All personal information regarding Customers, subscribers or visitors, provided by them or indirectly received by Cabral Moncada Leilões from other sources, or in result of access, inquiry, instructions, commission bids, phone bids, transactions, contracts celebrated between Cabral Moncada Leilões and the Customer, is to be treated, with or without automatic procedures.

 

The registration at Cabral Moncada Leilões`s website – www.cml.pt – and its use implies acceptance of this Privacy Agreement.

 

This website automatically collects data about your computer (e.g. used browser) and your connection (e.g. IP address) with the purpose of counting accesses and determine usage profiles. This information is collected for statistical purposes and does not allow individual identification.

 

All personal information regarding subscribers, Customers or visitors using Cabral Moncada Leilões`s website will be handled in accordance to the Personal Data Protection Law of October 26th of 1998 (Law 67/98). Collected personal information may include name, taxpayer identification number, electronic mail address, telephone and/or mobile phone number, postal address, date of birth and/or others.

 

The user authorizes Cabral Moncada Leilões to automatically handle his/her personal data for marketing actions from Cabral Moncada Leilões and its partners, and in particular for the use of cookies, which are used to store information such as your personal preferences when you visit our website. 

 

You may deactivate cookies on your browser’s settings or by using Antivirus tools. However, it may change your interaction with our website and other websites.

Data transmission is made taking the best practices into account and using the best security technologies in the area of electronic trade.

Cabral Moncada Leilões reserves the right to amend this agreement without prior notice. This way, we recommend you regularly refer to our privacy policy in order for you to always be up to date.

 

The user can remove his/her personal data from Cabral Moncada Leilões`s database at any time. In order to do this, you can use the option Remove in the Newsletter’s section or contact us by telephone or in person.

 
2. Confidentiality
 

Given the nature and objectives of the interactive services provided in this site, users are requested to provide contacts and / or information which may be considered to be of a personal nature. Cabral Moncada Leilões nonetheless guarantees to all its users that:

 
  • No personal data will be provided to third parties without the data holder’s prior consent;
  • No personal data entrusted to us will be supplied, free of charge or on a commercial basis, to direct marketing companies or other entities which use mailings to publicise their products and/or services.
 

Our services will always respect the terms specified within the Personal Data Protection Law - Law no. 67/98, of 26 October.

 
3. Cookies
 

In order to offer our users greater speed and personalisation in the service provided, Cabral Moncada Leilões may use a browser function known as a cookie. A cookie is a small text file that is automatically stored by the user’s computer, which enables the user to be identified whenever returning to a site - in this case to Cabral Moncada Leilões’ site.

 

However any user may configure his browser to impede installation of cookies in his computer. Nevertheless, this option may slow up browsing procedures, in this and other Internet sites.

 
4. Correcting and Updating Personal Information
 

Each user of the interactive services provided herein is responsible for, and is the holder of, the information / data transmitted to Cabral Moncada Leilões and may control the quantity of information supplied. The user can alter his account data or any other personal information at any time if he so intends. For this purpose he simply needs to access his account, by using his login and password.

 
5. Free Provision of Services

This Internet site’s services are provided completely free of charge to users.

 
6. Acceptance and Binding Undertaking

All users of this Internet site’s services are legally bound to accept and respect the terms and conditions stated herein.

 

Mensagem